Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 20STCV49589, Date: 2023-04-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] RHP objected to the request and provided the following substantive response: “Upon diligent search and reasonable inquiry to comply with this demand, Responding Party is not in possession, custody and/or control of any responsive documents. Discovery and investigation are ongoing. Responding Party reserves the right to amend this response at a future date.”

The Court finds that this response is not code compliant.  Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.230, the statement “shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party.”  Here, RHP does not indicate why it is unable to comply.  Nor is the interrogatory overbroad in scope. 

Accordingly, the motion is GRANTED as to RPD No. 24.