Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 21STCV05234, Date: 2024-08-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Further, the draft stipulation stated that
the examination will not involve a physical examination or any painful,
protracted, or unduly invasive procedures.
On
March 21, 2024, after not receiving a response, Defendants inquired as to the
status of the draft stipulation. Plaintiff
did not respond.
On April 22, 2024, Defendants filed this
motion to compel Plaintiff’s IME. Defendants
do not seek sanctions.
Plaintiff
filed an opposition. Defendants replied.
II. LEGAL STANDARD
Absent
agreement of the parties, a mental examination requires leave of court. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.310.) The court may grant leave to take a mental
examination “only for good cause shown.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.320.) “A motion for an examination…shall specify the
time, place, manner, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination, as well
as the identity and the specialty, if any, of the person or persons who will
perform the examination.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.310, subd. (b).) “An order granting a physical or mental
examination shall specify the person or persons who may perform the
examination, as well as the time, place, manner, diagnostic tests and
procedures, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination.” (Code Civ.