Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 21STCV06832, Date: 2025-02-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] On March 28, 2024, the court granted Plaintiff’s in part and awarded the total sum of $12,366.23, consisting of $12,156.50 in attorney fees and $209.76 in costs.

 

            On December 6, 2024, Plaintiff filed this Second Motion for Post-Judgment Attorneys’ Fees.

 

            On January 23, 2025, Defendant filed an opposition.

 

            On January 28, 2025, Plaintiff replied.

 

II.        LEGAL STANDARD

 

Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) section 685.040 states, in part, “The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment.” Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are expressly excluded unless otherwise provided by law.  (Id.)