Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 21STCV09584, Date: 2023-01-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] On June 4, 2021, Defendant Restaurant Depot, LLC (hereinafter, “Defendant”) filed an Answer.

On November 30, 2022, Defendant filed the present Motion for Leave to File Cross-Complaint.  The Court observes Defendant’s Motion remains unopposed.

II.          LEGAL STANDARD

Code of Civil Procedure section 428.10 provides as follows: “A party against whom a cause of action has been asserted in a complaint or cross-complaint may file a cross-complaint setting forth either or both of the following: (a) Any cause of action he has against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him.  Nothing in this subdivision authorizes the filing of a cross-complaint against the plaintiff in an action commenced under Title 7 (commencing with Section 1230.010) of Part 3.  (b) Any cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him or (2) asserts a claim, right, or interest in the property or controversy which is the subject of the cause brought against him.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.10.)