Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 21STCV12297, Date: 2024-08-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] provably false and was not made with actual malice. Therefore, August 24 Tweet is protected
activity that is not independently wrongful.
Lab Zero does not offer any argument to the contrary.
In sum, Lab Zero fails to show any wrongful conduct in support of its
Ninth Cause of Action. With one element missing, Lab Zero cannot meet
its burden to show minimal merit.
Accordingly, the court strikes the Ninth Cause of Action.
4. Merit
of Lab Zero’s UCL Claim (Eleventh Cause of Action)
The UCL is codified at Business and
Professions Code, section 17200 et seq.¿ Section 17204 of the UCL provides that
a private person “who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or
property as a result of the unfair competition” may bring a 17200 action.¿
(Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17204.)¿ “To bring a UCL claim, a plaintiff must show
either an (1) unlawful, unfair, or fraudulent business act or practice, or (2)
unfair, deceptive, untrue or misleading advertising. [Citation.]¿ Because the