Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 21STCV16346, Date: 2023-02-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Superior Court (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 1222, 1229, 1232–1233; Mihlon v. Superior Court (1985) 169 Cal.App.3d 703, 710.)

III. DISCUSSION

          On November 1, 2022, Plaintiffs filed a Proof of Service of Summons, claiming that they personally served Defendant Lei by delivering the Summons, Complaint, and other documents to non-party Avis. (Proof of Service, filed November 1, 2022, p. 1, Items 2 and 3.)

          Avis now moves to quash service on behalf of Defendant Lei.  Plaintiff argues the motion should be denied because Lei was properly served pursuant to Civil Code section 1939.33, which states in relevant part:

When a rental company enters into a rental agreement in the state for the rental of a vehicle to any renter who is not a resident of this country and, as part of, or associated with, the rental agreement, the renter purchases liability insurance, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 1758.85 of the Insurance Code, from the rental company in its capacity as a rental vehicle agent for an authorized insurer, the rental company shall be authorized to accept, and, if served as set forth in this section, shall accept, service of a summons and complaint and any other required documents against the foreign renter for any accident or collision resulting from the operation of the rental vehicle within the state during the rental period.

(Civ. Code, § 1939.33, subd. (a) [emphasis added]; see Motion, declaration of Jeradon Z. Mura (“Mura Decl.”), ¶ 6; Exhibit C [letter from Plaintiffs’ counsel to Avis, arguing that Plaintiffs were serving Defendant Lei through Avis pursuant to Civil Code section 1939.33].)