Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 21STCV16850, Date: 2023-04-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Last, Government Code section 951 states, in relevant part:

“[A]ny complaint for damages in any civil action brought against a publicly elected or appointed state or local officer, in his or her individual capacity, where the alleged injury is proximately caused by the officer acting under color of law, shall allege with particularity sufficient material facts to establish the individual liability of the publicly elected or appointed state or local officer and the plaintiff's right to recover therefrom.”

 

 

A review of the TAC reveals that the allegations closely mirror the language of Sections 840.2 and 840.4.  (See TAC, ¶¶ 46-50.)  Contrary to Defendants’ contention, the TAC does allege the cause of action with sufficient particularity. 

3.   Immunity