Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 21STCV16850, Date: 2023-04-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] the property of the public entity or to see that inspections were made to
determine whether dangerous conditions existed in the public property, (2) that
the funds and other means for making such inspections or for seeing that such
inspections were made were immediately available to the public employee, and
(3) that the dangerous condition had existed for such a period of time and was
of such an obvious nature that the public employee, in the exercise of his
authority and responsibility with due care, should have discovered the
condition and its dangerous character.
Last, Government Code section 951
states, in relevant part: 
“[A]ny complaint for damages in any
civil action brought against a publicly elected or appointed state or local
officer, in his or her individual capacity, where the alleged injury is
proximately caused by the officer acting under color of law, shall allege with
particularity sufficient material facts to establish the individual liability
of the publicly elected or appointed state or local officer and the plaintiff's
right to recover therefrom.”
A review of the TAC reveals that the allegations
closely mirror the language of Sections 840.2 and 840.4.  (See TAC, ¶¶ 46-50.)  Contrary to Defendants’ contention, the TAC does
allege the cause of action with sufficient particularity.  
3.  
Immunity
Defendants argue that, as government