Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 21STCV16850, Date: 2023-04-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff does not offer any argument in opposition nor show how the deficiency may be cured by amendment.

Accordingly, the Court grants Defendants’ motion to strike the allegations related to Government Code section 815.6 without leave to amend.

2.   Government Code Section 840.2

Alternatively, Plaintiff pursues his dangerous condition claim based upon government code section 840.2.  Defendants argue the demurrer must be sustained because the SCA fails to meet the heightened pleading requirement under Government Code section 951. 

Government Code section 840.2 provides:

“An employee of a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of public property if the plaintiff establishes that the property of the public entity was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either:

 

(a) The dangerous condition was directly attributable wholly or in substantial part to a negligent or wrongful act of the employee and the employee had the authority and the funds and other means immediately available to take alternative action which would not have created the dangerous condition; or

 

(b) The employee had the authority and it was his responsibility to take adequate measures to protect against the dangerous condition at the expense of the public entity and the funds and other means for doing so were immediately available to him, and he had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 840.4 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition. 

 

          Government Code section 840.4 further provides:

 

(a) A public employee had actual notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 840.2 if he had actual personal knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character.

 

(b) A public employee had constructive notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 840.2 only if the plaintiff establishes (1) that the public employee had the authority and it was his responsibility as a public employee to inspect the property of the public entity or to see that inspections were made to determine whether dangerous conditions existed in the public property, (2) that the funds and other means for making such inspections or for seeing that such inspections were made were