Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 21STCV24654, Date: 2024-11-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Monetary Sanctions

 

            Defendants request sanctions against Plaintiff and her counsel.  In the context of a motion to compel a party’s deposition, sanctions are mandatory, unless the court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”¿ (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (g)(1).)¿¿Here, the court finds imposition of sanctions would be unjust.  Defendants admit having deposed Plaintiff on two prior occasions.  Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.610, subdivision (a) provides, “once any party has taken the deposition of any natural person, including that of a party to the action, neither the party who gave, nor any other party who has been served with a deposition notice pursuant to Section 2025.240 may take a subsequent deposition of that deponent.”  However, “[n]otwithstanding subdivision (a), for good cause shown, the court may grant leave to take a subsequent deposition, and the parties, with the consent of any deponent who is not a party, may stipulate that a subsequent deposition be taken.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.610, subd. (b).).