Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 21STCV25741, Date: 2024-05-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc., 2031.310, subd. (a)(1).)  Plaintiff should have brought a motion to compel further. 

 

            Prior to a hearing for a motion to compel further response, litigants in Department 31 must participate in an Informal Discovery Conference (IDC).  The parties have not satisfied the IDC requirement for this discovery dispute.  The court further notes that Defendants have asserted a claim of privilege as to 199 documents.  Should Plaintiff pursue a motion to compel further, the court, on its own motion, will appoint a discovery referee.  

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 639 and California Rules of Court, rule 3.921 provide for the appointment of a referee on motion of a party or by the court.  A referee can be appointed for discovery disputes. (Code Civ. Proc., § 639, subd. (a)(5) “[A referee may be appointed:] (5) When the court in any pending action determines that it is necessary for the court to appoint a referee to hear and determine any and all discovery motions and disputes relevant to discovery in the action and to report findings and make a recommendation thereon.”].)¿¿¿Appointment requires a court finding of “exceptional circumstances.” (Id., § 639, subd. (d)(2).)