Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 21STCV35163, Date: 2023-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Whether Mr. Marin spoke to Mr. Fabian about
Plaintiff is beside the point. Plaintiff’s
conversation with Mr. Fabian establishes Defendant’s knowledge and rebuts Defendant’s
argument re: lack of knowledge. Defendant
does not explain why Mr. Fabian’s knowledge of Plaintiff’s readiness to return
to work is insufficient to establish Defendant’s knowledge.[2]
Moreover, Plaintiff sent a letter to Human Resources by
certified mail after Mr. Fabian did not follow up with Plaintiff. The letter stated Plaintiff’s intention to
return to work. (Plaintiff’s Evidence,
Ex. 6.) Pursuant to Evidence Code
section 641, there is a rebuttable presumption that Defendant received
Plaintiff’s letter. “A letter correctly
addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary
course of mail.” (Evid. Code, § 641.) As
such, Plaintiff provides evidence she also contacted Defendant by mail.
Plaintiff demonstrates she notified Defendant of her desire to return to work
following CFRA leave on at least two occasions.
Plaintiff was met with no response.