Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 21STCV36175, Date: 2023-02-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Rules of Court, Rule 3.1345 requires that all motions or responses involving further discovery contain a separate statement with the text of each request, the response, and a statement of factual and legal reasons for compelling further responses. (Cal. Rules of Court, Rule 3.1345, subd. (a)(3)). 

Each response to a Request for Admission (“RFA”) must contain either an answer or an objection to the particular RFA. (Code Civ. Proc. (“CCP”) § 2033.210(b).) Each answer “shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.” (CCP § 2033.220(a).)

Absent an objection, the response must contain an admission, denial, or a statement claiming inability to admit or deny. (CCP § 2033.220(b) “Each answer shall … [a]dmit so much of the matter involved in the request as is true, either as expressed in the request itself or as reasonably and clearly qualified by the responding party.” (CCP § 2033.220(b)(1).)

In lieu of admitting or denying the RFA, a party may respond by claiming inability to admit or deny the matter stated in the request. (CCP § 2033.220(c).)