Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 21STCV36175, Date: 2023-04-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Responding party is unaware of any other persons or entities who would have responsive documents.”

The Court finds that this response is code compliant.  Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.230, the statement “shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party.”  (Emphasis added.)  Here, Defendant states that the responsive documents (i.e., sweep sheets beyond the week of the incident) “are no longer in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party.” 

Accordingly, the motion is DENIED as to RPD No. 5.