Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 21STCV36175, Date: 2023-04-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant’s second further response, Defendant states, “Responding party
produces all responsive documents in its possession, custody, and control as
Exhibit 1. Despite a diligent search and reasonable inquiry, responding party
is unable to fully comply with this request because all other responsive
documents are no longer in the possession, custody, or control of the
responding party. Responding party is
unaware of any other persons or entities who would have responsive documents.”
The Court finds that this response is
code compliant. Pursuant to Code of
Civil Procedure section 2031.230, the statement “shall also specify whether the
inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never
existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never
been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the
responding party.” (Emphasis added.) Here, Defendant states that the responsive
documents (i.e., sweep sheets beyond the week of the incident) “are no longer
in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party.”
Accordingly, the motion is DENIED as to
RPD No. 5.