Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 21STCV36981, Date: 2023-03-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] A motion to compel further response to requests for production “shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the inspection demand.”  (Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.310, subd. (b)(1).) 

The Code of Civil Procedure contemplates three forms of proper responses to a request for production:  a statement of compliance in full or in part (CCP § 2031.220); a statement of inability to comply (CCP § 2031.230); and a partial objection coupled with a statement of compliance or representation of inability to comply (CCP § 2031.240).   

A statement of compliance under section 2031.220 has two parts: (1) the responding party “shall state that the production, inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, and related activity demanded, will be allowed either in whole or in part,” and (2) “that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is being made will be included in the production.”