Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 21STCV43989, Date: 2023-01-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] to a request for admission, the propounding party may move for an order that
the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the
requests be deemed admitted. (Code Civ.
Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (b).) The party
who failed to respond waives any objections to the demand, unless the court
grants them relief from the waiver, upon a showing that the party (1) has
subsequently served a substantially compliant response, and (2) that the
party’s failure to respond was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or
excusable neglect. (Code Civ. Proc., §
2033.280, subds. (a)(1)-(2).) The court
shall grant a motion to deem admitted requests for admissions, “unless it finds
that the party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has
served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the requests
for admission that is in substantial compliance with Section 2033.220.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (c).)
Chavez has not opposed the motion nor
sent responses to date. Accordingly, the motion to deem admitted is GRANTED.
Monetary Sanctions
Where the court grants a motion to
compel responses, sanctions shall be imposed against the party who