Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 22STCV01614, Date: 2023-08-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] compliance or representation of inability to comply (CCP § 2031.240).¿¿¿
A statement of compliance under section 2031.220 has two
parts:¿¿¿
(1) the responding party “shall state that the production,
inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, and related activity demanded, will
be allowed either in whole or in part,” and¿¿
(2) “that all documents or things in the demanded category
that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no
objection is being made will be included in the production.”¿
A representation of inability to comply under section
2031.230 has three parts:¿ the
statement must¿¿
(1) affirm that a diligent search and reasonable inquiry has
been made in an effort to comply, and¿¿
(2) the statement shall specify whether the inability to
comply is because “the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed,
has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the
possession, custody, or control of the responding party.”¿¿¿
And, (3) The third part comes into play if the responding
party knows or believes someone else has possession of the documents:¿ if so,
“[t]he statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or
organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or