Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 22STCV01614, Date: 2023-08-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] A statement of compliance under section 2031.220 has two parts:¿¿¿ 

 

(1) the responding party “shall state that the production, inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, and related activity demanded, will be allowed either in whole or in part,” and¿¿ 

 

(2) “that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is being made will be included in the production.”¿ 

 

A representation of inability to comply under section 2031.230 has three parts:¿ the statement must¿¿ 

 

(1) affirm that a diligent search and reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply, and¿¿ 

 

(2) the statement shall specify whether the inability to comply is because “the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party.”¿¿¿