Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 22STCV09902, Date: 2023-03-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] transaction that is the subject of the action and that person is so situated
that the disposition of the action may impair or impede that person’s ability
to protect that interest, unless that person’s interest is adequately
represented by one or more of the existing parties.” (Code Civ. Proc. §
387(d)(1).)
Where
an employee brings an action for damages proximately caused by a third person,
an employer who pays or becomes obligated to pay compensation, or salary in
lieu of compensation, may likewise make a claim or bring an action against the
third person. (Lab. Code, § 3852.) “[T]he employer may recover in the same suit,
in addition to the total amount of compensation, damages for which he or she
was liable including all salary, wage, pension, or other emolument paid to the
employee or to his or her dependents.” (Ibid.)
“A
workers’ compensation carrier is authorized to attempt recovery of benefits
paid either through the maintenance of an independent action (Lab. Code, §
3852), intervention in the employee’s action (Lab. Code, § 3853), or assertion
of lien rights in the employee’s recovery (Lab.