Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 22STCV13136, Date: 2024-04-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] does not have standing to maintain any cause of action.
For example,
Cardenas cannot maintain the First Cause of Action for Neglect (Dependent
Adult) or her Second Cause of Action for Negligence because she is not Decedent’s
personal representative, successor in interest, or an interested person as
defined by the Probate Code.
“Welfare and
Institutions Code section 15657.3, subdivision (d), delineates who has standing
to bring an elder abuse lawsuit after the death of an elder or dependent
adult.” (Estate of Lowrie (2004)
118 Cal.App.4th 220, 227.) Welfare and
Institutions Code section 15657.3, subdivision (d) provides that upon petition,
“after the death of the elder or dependent adult, the right to maintain an
action shall pass to the personal representative of the decedent,” or if none,
to an intestate heir whose interest is affected by the action, the decedent’s
successor in interest, or an interested person, if the requirements of
Section 377.32 of the Code of Civil Procedure are met. Section 377.32 of the Code of Civil