Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 22STCV17243, Date: 2024-01-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, the document does not satisfy any of the four criteria under Evid. Code, §1123.  The agreement does not provide that it is admissible; does not provide that it is enforceable or binding; does not provide that it can be disclosed; and is not being used to show fraud, duress, or illegality.  On its face, the document is inadmissible, and cannot form the basis for an enforceable settlement agreement.[2]    

 

Defendants argue the Term Sheet is an enforceable agreement because the agreement satisfies Evid. Code section 1123(b).  Defendants argue the “agreement provides that it is enforceable or binding or words to that effect.”  In support, Defendants contend the document states the parties “agree” to perform certain acts.[3]   

 

The court is not persuaded.  In Fair v. Bakhtiari (2006) 40 Cal.4th 189, a case with strikingly similar facts, the California Supreme Court stated repeatedly: