Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 22STCV19793, Date: 2024-06-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] III. DISCUSSION
Plaintiff
seeks an order confirming the arbitration award issued on March 19, 2024, and awarding
attorney fees and costs.
An arbitrator’s award is enforceable only after being confirmed
by a court of law. (O’Hare, 107 Cal.App.4th at p. 278.)¿ “An award that
has not been confirmed or vacated has the same force and effect as a contract
in writing between the parties to the arbitration.”¿ (Code Civ. Proc., §
1287.6.)¿ Thus, the court must first evaluate and confirm the initial
arbitration award.¿
A.
Filing
Requirements (CCP § 1285.4)
Code of Civil Procedure section 1285.4 states: “A petition
under this chapter shall:
a.
Set forth the substance of or have
attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the
existence of such an agreement.
b.
Set forth the names of the
arbitrators.
c.
Set forth or have attached a copy of
the award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if any.”
Here, Plaintiff submits the written Statement of Decision
and Award issued by the Arbitrators. (Pet.,
Attachment 6(c).) Plaintiff also submits
a copy of the Notice of Attorney Responsibility and Request for Arbitration of