Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 22STCV20414, Date: 2024-05-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] award. Plaintiff does not cite any
authority for the proposition the arguments raised here do not apply to Hull
and Nathan.
IV. CONCLUSION
Plaintiff’s
Petition to Vacate Arbitration Award is DENIED.
Defendant’s
Cross-Petition to Confirm Arbitration Award is GRANTED. Defendant is directed
to file a proposed judgment consistent with this decision within 10 days.
Defendant to give notice.
DATED: May 13, 2024
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kerry Bensinger Judge of the Superior Court |
|
[1] Plaintiff also argues that the
Petition to Vacate is timely but cites CCP § 1290.6. Section 1290.6 is inapposite. "A response shall be served and filed
within 10 days after service of the petition except that if the petition is
served in the manner provided in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section
1290.4, the response shall be served and filed within 30 days after service of
the petition. The time provided in this section for serving and filing a
response may be extended by an agreement in writing between the parties to the
court proceeding or, for good cause, by order of the court.” Section 1290.6 concerns the timeliness of responses
to a Petition to Confirm, not the timeliness of a Petition to Vacate.
[2] The court does not express an
opinion on Arbitrator Claiborne’s reasoning or whether there was a legal error.