Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 22STCV29218, Date: 2023-02-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] OF STATE
Dept.
27 1:30
p.m. February
6, 2023 |
I.
INTRODUCTION
On September 8, 2022 Plaintiff Levon
Erdoglyan (“Plaintiff”) filed this action against Defendants Silver Lake
Brewery, Inc. (“SLB”), Plotke Plumbing (“Plotke”), Inc., Martin Bros. Plumbing
and Sewer Inc. (“MBPS”), which arises from damage to Plaintiff’s property.
On December 28, 2022, Plaintiff filed
the instant motion for an order authorizing service of the Summons and
Complaint on MBPS (hereinafter referred to as “Defendant”) by serving the
California Secretary of State.
II.
LEGAL
STANDARD
Corporations Code section 1702,
subdivision (a) provides: “If an agent for the purpose of service of process
has resigned and has not been replaced or if the agent designated cannot with
reasonable diligence be found at the address designated for personally
delivering the process, or if no agent has been designated, and it is shown by
affidavit to the satisfaction of the court that process against a domestic
corporation cannot be served with reasonable diligence upon the designated
agent by hand in the manner provided in Section 415.10, subdivision (a) of
Section 415.20 or subdivision (a) of Section 415.30 of the Code of Civil
Procedure or upon the corporation in the manner provided in subdivision (a),
(b) or (c) of Section 416.10 or subdivision (a) of Section 416.20 of the Code
of Civil Procedure, the court may make an order that the service be made upon
the corporation by delivering by hand to the Secretary of State, or to any
person employed in the Secretary of State's office in the capacity of assistant
or deputy, one copy of the process for each defendant to be served, together
with a copy of the order authorizing such service. Service in this manner is
deemed complete on the 10th day after delivery of the process to the Secretary
of State.” (Corp. Code, § 1702, subd. (a).)
If the corporation has dissolved,
summons may be served on the person who is the trustee of the corporation and
of its stockholders or members, or any officer, director or other person having