Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 22STCV36634, Date: 2024-08-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.1, subd. (a)(1)-(2).) 

 

            AB 218 also amended the provision that lists exceptions to the Government Claims Act, Government Code section 905, by removing language in subdivision (m) that limited the exception to claims arising out of conduct that occurred on or after January 2009 and adding subdivision (p), which made this change retroactive.  (See Coats v. New Haven Unified School District (2020) 46 Cal.App.5th 415, 424 (Coats); Gov. Code § 905, subds. (m), (p).)   

 

            Article XVI, section 6 of the California Constitution (“the Anti-Gift Provision”) provides, in relevant part: “The Legislature shall have no power to give or to lend, or to authorize the giving or lending, of the credit of the State, or of any county, city and county, city, township or other political corporation or subdivision of the State now existing, or that may be hereafter established, in aid of or to any person, association, or corporation, whether municipal or otherwise, or to pledge the credit thereof, in any manner whatever, for the payment of the liabilities of any individual, association, municipal or other corporation whatever; nor shall it have power to make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation whatever… .”  (Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 6.) 

 

            LAUSD argues that the portion of AB 218 that retroactively exempts childhood sexual abuse claims from the Government Claims Act is unconstitutional with respect to public entities because it constitutes an impermissible gift of public funds.