Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 22STCV36634, Date: 2024-08-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] negligent act by that person or entity was a legal cause of the childhood
sexual assault that resulted in the injury to the plaintiff. (Code Civ.
Proc., § 340.1, subd. (a)(1)-(2).)
AB
218 also amended the provision that lists exceptions to the Government Claims
Act, Government Code section 905, by removing language in subdivision (m) that
limited the exception to claims arising out of conduct that occurred on or
after January 2009 and adding subdivision (p), which made this change
retroactive. (See Coats v. New Haven Unified School District
(2020) 46 Cal.App.5th 415, 424 (Coats); Gov. Code § 905, subds. (m),
(p).)
Article
XVI, section 6 of the California Constitution (“the Anti-Gift Provision”)
provides, in relevant part: “The Legislature shall have no power to give or to
lend, or to authorize the giving or lending, of the credit of the State, or of
any county, city and county, city, township or other political corporation or
subdivision of the State now existing, or that may be hereafter established, in
aid of or to any person, association, or corporation, whether municipal or
otherwise, or to pledge the credit thereof, in any manner whatever, for the
payment of the liabilities of any individual, association, municipal or other
corporation whatever; nor shall it have power to make any gift or authorize the
making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual,
municipal or other corporation whatever… .” (Cal. Const., art. XVI, §
6.)
LAUSD
argues that the portion of AB 218 that retroactively exempts childhood sexual
abuse claims from the Government Claims Act is unconstitutional with respect to
public entities because it constitutes an impermissible gift of public
funds.