Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 22STCV37815, Date: 2023-10-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] missing from LACMTA’s response is an indication the report was completed at counsel’s
direction and in anticipation of litigation.
LACTMA’s response does not show the confidential reports are entitled to
protection under either privilege.
The motion as to Request for Production Nos. 6, 39, 40, 48 and
51 is granted.
Request for Production Nos. 16 and 17: LACMTA represents it will provide a further response to
Nos. 16
and 17 to indicate that it does not have such documents.
Accordingly, the motion as to Request for Production Nos. 16
and 17 is moot.
3. Request
for Admissions
Section 2033.220 provides as follows:
(a) Each answer in a response to requests for admission
shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably
available to the responding party permits.
(b) Each answer shall:
(1) Admit so much of the matter involved in the
request as is true, either as expressed in the request itself or as reasonably
and clearly qualified by the responding party.
(2) Deny so much of the matter involved in the
request as is untrue.
(3) Specify so much of the matter involved in
the request as to the truth of which the responding party lacks sufficient
information or knowledge.
(c) If a responding party gives lack of information or
knowledge as a reason for a failure to admit all or part of a request for
admission, that party shall state in the answer that a reasonable inquiry
concerning the matter in the particular request has been made, and that the
information known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable that party to
admit the matter.
Request for Admissions Nos. 4, 5, 8, 29, 31, 34, and 35: LACMTA asserted
meritless objections to Nos. 4, 5, 8, 29, 31, 34, and 35. The responses are a mixture of objections:
the information is privileged, the requests are premature, and the requests call
for a legal conclusion. LACMTA’s