Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 22STCV37815, Date: 2023-10-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] recorded statements. LACMTA states it
will provide an amended response to Form Interrogatory No. 12.3.
Based on the foregoing, the Court need not rule on Special
Interrogatory No. 39. The motion to
compel is MOOT. Plaintiff may renew
their request to compel a further response if LACMTA fails to amend its
response to Form Interrogatory No. 12.3.
2. Requests
for Production
The Code of Civil Procedure contemplates three forms of
proper responses to a request for production: (1) a statement of compliance in
full or in part (CCP § 2031.220); (2) a statement of inability to comply
(CCP § 2031.230); and (3) a partial objection coupled with a statement of
compliance or representation of inability to comply (CCP § 2031.240).¿¿¿
A statement of compliance under section 2031.220 has two
parts:¿¿¿
(1) the responding party “shall state that the production,
inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, and related activity demanded, will
be allowed either in whole or in part,” and¿¿
(2) “that all documents or things in the demanded category
that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no
objection is being made will be included in the production.”¿
A representation of inability to comply under section
2031.230 has three parts:¿ the
statement must¿¿
(1) affirm that a diligent search and reasonable inquiry has
been made in an effort to comply, and¿¿
(2) the statement shall specify whether the inability to