Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 22STCV38285, Date: 2024-03-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] the same allegations of sexual misconduct, the court addresses
the First and Second Cause of Action together.
“The essential elements of a cause
of action for battery are: (1) defendant touched plaintiff, or caused plaintiff
to be touched, with the intent to harm or offend plaintiff; (2) plaintiff did
not consent to the touching; (3) plaintiff was harmed or offended by
defendant’s conduct; and (4) a reasonable person in plaintiff’s position would
have been offended by the touching.” (So v. Shin (2013) 212 Cal.App.4th
652, 669; CACI No. 1300.)
Civil Code section 1708.5 sets forth
the elements of sexual battery. “A
person commits a sexual battery who does any of the following:
(1) Acts with the intent to cause a
harmful or offensive contact with an intimate part of another, and a sexually
offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results.
(2) Acts with the intent to cause a
harmful or offensive contact with another by use of the person's intimate part,
and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly
results.
(3) Acts to cause an imminent
apprehension of the conduct described in paragraph (1) or (2), and a sexually
offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results.
(4) Causes contact between a sexual
organ, from which a condom has been removed, and the intimate part of another
who did not verbally consent to the condom being removed.
(5) Causes contact between an
intimate part of the person and a sexual organ of another from which the person