Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 22STCV38285, Date: 2024-03-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] C.A. does not help Plaintiff’s
cause. In C.A., the Court of
Appel confirmed that a school district could be held vicariously liable for negligent
hiring, retention, and supervision. C.A.
cannot be read to include vicarious liability for sexual battery committed
by a school districts’ “instructional” employees. (See C.A., at pp. 878-79.) Plaintiff’s First and Second Causes of Action
are susceptible to demurrer on this ground.[1]
B.
Direct Liability
The SAC attempts
to impose direct liability against LAUSD on the Second Cause of Action based on
Civil Code section 1708.5. (See SAC, ¶¶ 47-49.) As stated above, Section 1708.5 provides: “A
person commits a sexual battery who does any of the following:
(1) Acts with the intent to cause a
harmful or offensive contact with an intimate part of another, and a sexually
offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results.
(2) Acts with the intent to cause a
harmful or offensive contact with another by use of the person's intimate part,
and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly
results.
(3) Acts to cause an imminent
apprehension of the conduct described in paragraph (1) or (2), and a sexually
offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results.
LAUSD argues it cannot be held
directly liable under Section 1708.5 because LAUSD is a public entity. By its very terms, Section 1708.5 defines a
sexual battery as conduct committed by a person. Section 1708.5 does not apply to LAUSD. The court further observes that Section 1708.5