Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 22STCV38760, Date: 2023-12-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] negligent act by that person or entity was a legal cause of the childhood
sexual assault that resulted in the injury to the plaintiff. (CCP §
340.1, subd. (a)(1)-(2).)1
AB 218 also amended the provision
that lists exceptions to the Government Claims Act, Government Code section
905, by removing language in subdivision (m) that limited the exception to
claims arising out of conduct that occurred on or after January 2009 and adding
subdivision (p), which made this change retroactive. (See Coats v. New
Haven Unified School District (2020) 46 Cal.App.5th 415, 424; Gov. Code §
905, subds. (m), (p).)
Article XVI, section 6 of the
California Constitution (“the Anti-Gift Provision”) provides, in relevant part:
“The Legislature shall have no power to give or to lend, or to authorize the
giving or lending, of the credit of the State, or of any county, city and
county, city, township or other political corporation or subdivision of the
State now existing, or that may be hereafter established, in aid of or to any
person, association, or corporation, whether municipal or otherwise, or to
pledge the credit thereof, in any manner whatever, for the payment of the
liabilities of any individual, association, municipal or other corporation
whatever; nor shall it have power to make any gift or authorize the making of
any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or
other corporation whatever… .” (Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 6.)
LAUSD argues that the portion of AB
218 that retroactively exempts childhood sexual abuse claims from the
Government Claims Act is unconstitutional with respect to public entities and
constitutes an impermissible gift of public funds. Compliance with the