Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 22STCV38787, Date: 2023-08-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant asserted objections to these discovery requests, arguing it is entitled to depose Plaintiff before producing the footage.   The issue presented here is whether Defendant may withhold the surveillance footage until after deposing Plaintiff.  In essence, Defendant;s objection is based upon so-called “deposition priority.”  Defendant argues CCP sections 2025.210(b), 2030.020(b), and 2031.020(b) shows the Legislature “envisions, supports and condones a discovery timeline by which a plaintiff is deposed prior to receiving discovery responses by defendant.”  Not so.  CCP section 2025.210(b), in particular, allows a defendant to notice a plaintiff’s deposition “at any time after that defendant has been served or has appeared in the action.”  Absent from this code provision is language equating the noticing of a plaintiff’s deposition and assuring priority.  Defendant fails to cite any authority squarely supporting their position.