Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 23STCP03743, Date: 2023-11-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court-approval process requires the transferee to file a petition in the county in which the transferor resides for approval of the transfer.  (Ins. Code, § 10139.5, subd. (f)(1).)  

 

            Further, at the time of filing such a petition, the transferee shall file a copy of the petition with the California Attorney General.  (Ins. Code, § 10139.)  Lastly, the Court shall retain continuing jurisdiction to interpret and monitor the implementation of the transfer agreement as justice requires.  (Id., § 10139.5, subd. (i).)

 

III.      DISCUSSION

 

The Petition cannot be approved.  Insurance Code section 10139.5, subdivision (f)(2), provides that “[n]ot less than 20 days prior to the scheduled hearing on any petition for approval of a transfer of structured settlement payment rights under this article, the transferee shall file with the court and serve on all interested parties a notice of the proposed transfer and the petition for its authorization.” (Id.

 

Here, Petitioner did not provide the Court with proof that Notice and the petition was served on the California Attorney General as required by Insurance Code section 10139.