Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 23STCP03908, Date: 2024-03-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] in the agreement.”¿ In addition, a party may seek a court judgment confirming
an arbitration award by filing and serving a petition no more than four years,
but not less than 10 days, after the award is served.¿ (Code Civ. Proc.,¿§§
1288, 1288.4.)¿
¿
Here, Petitioners submit proof of service showing the Final
Award was served by Arbitrator Burstein by certified mail on June 6, 2023. (Pet., Ex. 5.) This motion followed on
November 16, 2023. The motion is timely.
C.
Service of
the Petition, and Notice of Hearing (CCP § 1290.4)¿¿
¿
Code of Civil Procedure section 1290.4, the statute
governing proper service of this motion states, in pertinent part:¿¿
¿
“(a) A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time
and place of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition
is based shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement
for the service of such petition and notice.¿
¿
(b) If the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner
in which such service shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be
made has not previously appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been
served in accordance with this subdivision: ¶ (1) Service within this State
shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in an
action.¿
¿
Here, Petitioners served Sisakian with a copy of this motion
and notice of motion on November 16, 2023 by certified mail which is consistent
with the parties’ agreement.¿ (See Pet., Ex. 2, ¶¶ B.5.1.6, B.5.1.8.) Petitioners demonstrate that the motion was
properly served.¿
IV. CONCLUSION