Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 23STCV02454, Date: 2023-05-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Instead, Plaintiff contends the motion should be denied because she has adequately pled City’s liability under Government Code sections 815.2, 815.4 and 815.6. 

 

            Contrary to Plaintiff’s contention, the Complaint is deficient.  Section 815.2 states: “A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative.”  Section 815.4 states: “A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by a tortious act or omission of an independent contractor of the public entity to the same extent that the public entity would be subject to such liability if it were a private person.  And last, section 815.6 states: “Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty