Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 23STCV06402, Date: 2024-10-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] In support, Coast points to the fact that
Plaintiff’s recovery against Coast in the Wrongful Death Action is limited by
the policy limit of $15,000 in Saito’s policy.
Coast offers evidence that it paid the policy limits with post-judgment
interest, albeit belatedly, on October 25, 2023. (See Vaughn Decl., Ex. 1.) Coast meets its initial burden.
The burden shifts. Plaintiff
argues she suffered economic injury by incurring attorney fees and costs. Plaintiff does not meet her burden.
The UCL is codified at Business and Professions Code,
section 17200 et seq.¿ Section 17204 of the UCL states that a private person
“who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of
the unfair competition” may bring a 17200 action.¿ (Bus. & Prof. Code, §
17204.)¿ There must be a causal link between the defendant’s conduct and the
plaintiff’s injury. (Hall v. Time Inc. (2008) 158 Cal.App.4th 847,
855.) Accordingly, pre-litigation expenses do not establish standing to