Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 23STCV08736, Date: 2024-03-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Declaration of Franjo M. Dolenac, ¶¶ 2, 3.)

 

C.     Analysis

 

Defendants advance the following arguments: (1) the First Cause of Action is insufficiently plead; (2) the Second, Third, and Fourth Causes of Action are barred by the exhaustion of remedies doctrine; (3) the Second Cause of Action for Violation of Business and Professions Code sections 510 and 2056 are not cognizable causes of action; and (4) the Third and Fourth Causes of Action are insufficiently plead.  The court addresses each in turn.

 

1.      First Cause of Action for Violation of Health and Safety Code Section 1278.5

 

“Section 1278.5, the health care facility whistleblower statute, was adopted in 1999 and amended in 2007. As currently in effect, it declares “the public policy of the State of California to encourage patients, nurses, members of the medical staff, and other health care workers to notify government entities of suspected unsafe patient care and conditions.” (Id., subd. (a), italics added.)