Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 23STCV08736, Date: 2024-03-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] A review of the allegations does not support Defendants’ contentions. Section 1278.5 protects two types of activity: (1) the presentation of a “grievance, complaint, or report” to a health facility, its medical staff, its accrediting entity, or a governmental agency; or (2) initiation, participation, or cooperation in an investigation or proceeding “carried out by an entity or agency responsible for accrediting or evaluating the facility or its medical staff, or a governmental agency.”  (Health & Saf. Code, § 1278.5, subd. (b)(1).)  Section 1278.5 further provides: “There shall be a rebuttable presumption that discriminatory action was taken by the health facility, or by the entity that owns or operates that health facility, or that owns or operates any other health facility, in retaliation against an employee, member of the medical staff, or any other health care worker of the facility, if responsible staff at the facility or the entity that owns or operates the facility had knowledge of the actions, participation, or cooperation of the person responsible for any acts described in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b), and the discriminatory action occurs within 120 days of the filing of the grievance or complaint by the employee, member of the medical staff or any other health care worker of the facility.”  (Health & Saf. Code, § 1278.5, subd. (d)(1).)