Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 23STCV08871, Date: 2024-11-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] On October 14, 2024, plaintiff Sandra Silviera (Plaintiff) filed this motion to compel defendant to provide further responses to Plaintiff’s Request for Production of Documents, Set One, Nos. 17, 38-41, 56, 61-64, 67-70, 73, 74.  Plaintiff does not seek sanctions.

 

On November 14, 2024, GM filed an opposition.

 

On November 20, 2024, Plaintiff filed a reply.

 

II.        LEGAL STANDARD  

 

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310, parties may move for a further response to requests for production of documents¿where an answer to the request is evasive or incomplete or where an objection is without merit or too general.¿ The motion “shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the inspection demand.”¿ (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (b)(1).)¿¿¿¿¿¿ 

¿¿¿¿¿ 

Notice of the motion must be given within 45 days of service of the verified response, otherwise, the propounding party waives any right to compel a further response.¿ (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd.