Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 23STCV14971, Date: 2023-12-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Dessel (2017) 13 Cal.App.5th 589, 596-597.)¿ 

 

Plaintiff now moves the court for an interlocutory judgment for partition by sale of the Subject Property and appointment of a referee, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure, sections 872.710 and 872.720, subdivision (a). Plaintiff contends that he is entitled to an interlocutory judgment to partition the Subject Property as a matter of law.¿ (Mot, 6-8.)  

 

Defendant argues the motion should be denied because the court may only enter interlocutory judgment after trial.

 

Defendant’s argument has merit.  Section 872.710, subdivision (a) states: “At the trial, the court shall determine whether the plaintiff has the right to partition.”¿ (Code Civ. Proc., § 872.710, subd.