Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 23STCV17011, Date: 2024-02-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] claims against the employee, are subject to arbitration.” (Armendariz,
supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 119.) Nor is this a case where Defendant,
as the party imposing arbitration, is requiring a post-arbitration proceeding,
wholly or largely to Defendant’s benefit at Plaintiff’s expense. (Little
v. Auto Steigler, Inc. 29 Cal.4th 1064, 1071-72 (Little).)
3. Conclusion
Because both substantive and procedural components must
be present, Plaintiff fails to demonstrate the agreement is unconscionable.[2]
C. Stay of
Proceedings
¿ Code of Civil Procedure section
1281.4 provides:
If a court of competent jurisdiction, whether in this State or not, has
ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or
proceeding pending before a court of this State, the court in which such action
or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or
proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in
accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court
specifies.¿
¿ Here, the court will order this action
to arbitration. Thus, Defendant’s motion to stay the action pending
arbitration is granted.¿¿
V. CONCLUSION
Accordingly,
the motion to compel arbitration is GRANTED. The action is stayed as to
all parties pending the conclusion of the arbitration.