Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 23STCV18956, Date: 2024-10-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs are informed and believe that Defendants’ illegal and wrongful conduct as described in this complaint has been adopted and implemented by Defendants as a means of conducting business” and “for the purpose of maximizing their net income and profits from such properties.”   (SAC, ¶¶ 102-102.)   

 

The Unfair Competition Law (UCL) is codified at Business and Professions Code section 17200 et seq.¿ Section 17204 of the UCL provides that a private person “who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition” may bring a 17200 action.¿ (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17204.)¿ “To bring a UCL claim, a plaintiff must show either an (1) unlawful, unfair, or fraudulent business act or practice, or (2) unfair, deceptive, untrue or misleading advertising.