Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 23STCV20613, Date: 2025-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] These allegations, among others, support Plaintiff’s causes of action against LAUSD for negligence and negligent failure to warn, train, or educate.[1]  (FAC, ¶¶ 11, 16.) 

 

LAUSD seeks summary adjudication of its affirmative defense of immunity.  LAUSD argues it is immune from liability for Miller’s off campus conduct pursuant to Education Code sections 44808 and 35330(d).[2]  Stated another way, LAUSD’s motion seeks summary adjudication of an issue of duty: whether LAUSD owed a duty to supervise or protect Plaintiff for injuries suffered off-campus and after hours.  Section 44808 is dispositive of the motion.[3]  Under Section 44808, the court finds LAUSD is entitled to immunity.  

 

Section 44808 states in pertinent part, “…no school district…shall be responsible or in any way liable for the conduct or safety of any pupil of the public schools at any time when such pupil is not on school property, unless such district… has undertaken to provide transportation for such pupil to and from the school premises, has undertaken a school-sponsored activity off the premises of such school, has otherwise specifically assumed such responsibility or liability or has failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances.” 

Here, for purposes of this argument, LAUSD concedes that some of the underlying allegations of sexual abuse occurred off campus and after hours.  Specifically, Plaintiff alleges the off-campus abuse occurred at a local gym and at Miller’s home.