Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 23STCV20613, Date: 2025-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (LeRoy, 71 Cal.App.5th at pp. 742–744, quotations and footnote omitted.)

Here, like in LeRoy, the abuse was committed off campus while Plaintiff was not and should not have been supervised by LAUSD.  At no time did LAUSD assume responsibility for Plaintiff’s well-being.  As the LeRoy court recognized, LAUSD is immune from liability for Plaintiff’s off-campus, unsupervised harm.   

Nor can Plaintiff rely on Miller’s physical transportation of Plaintiff to invoke an exception to Section 44808 immunity.  “[N]o school district, city or county board of education, county superintendent of schools, or any officer or employee of such district or board shall be responsible or in any way liable for the conduct or safety of any pupil of the public schools at any time when such pupil is not on school property, unless such district, board, or person has undertaken to provide transportation for such pupil to and from the school premises.”  (§ 44808.)  Plaintiff argues that being a passenger in Miller’s car constitutes a specific undertaking.