Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 23STCV23841, Date: 2023-12-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] that “[I]t is hard to see how she could engage in informal discovery or contact
witnesses without violating the prohibition against revealing an ‘aspect of the
arbitration.’” (Ibid.) The appellate court concluded “the provisions
requiring all aspects of the arbitration be maintained in strict confidence is
substantively unconscionable.” (Id.
at p. 1067.) So too here.
Choice
of Law – Section 10.2, the
arbitration clause, states that “[t]he arbitrator shall apply the substantive
law of the State of Delaware, federal law or both, as applicable….” This language violates Labor Code section
925. Section 925(a) states “An employer
shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as
a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would …. (2) Deprive
the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a
controversy arising in California.” Section
925(b) goes on to say that “[a]ny provision of a contract that violates subdivision
(a) is voidable by the employee, and if a provision is rendered void at the
request of the employee, the matter shall be adjudicated in California and
California law shall govern the dispute.”
And “for purposes of this section, adjudication includes litigation and
arbitration.” (Lab. Code, § 925, subd. (d).)[9] The choice of law provision is substantively
unconscionable because it requires the arbitrator to apply the law from