Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 23STCV23841, Date: 2023-12-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at p. 1067.)  So too here.

 

                Choice of Law –  Section 10.2, the arbitration clause, states that “[t]he arbitrator shall apply the substantive law of the State of Delaware, federal law or both, as applicable….”  This language violates Labor Code section 925.  Section 925(a) states “An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would …. (2) Deprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California.”  Section 925(b) goes on to say that “[a]ny provision of a contract that violates subdivision (a) is voidable by the employee, and if a provision is rendered void at the request of the employee, the matter shall be adjudicated in California and California law shall govern the dispute.”  And “for purposes of this section, adjudication includes litigation and arbitration.”  (Lab. Code, § 925, subd.