Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 23STCV30260, Date: 2024-10-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Declaration of Marquis Lewis:

Objections 1-13; 17-19; 21-28:  OVERRULED

Objections 14, 15: SUSTAINED: lack of foundation, personal knowledge and speculation.

Objection 16 is SUSTAINED: hearsay, except where offered for effect on the listener and state of mind.

Objection 20 is SUSTAINED (with respect to the identification of the signature): lack of foundation and speculation

 Petersen also asserts a general objection to Lewis’s declaration because it does not comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 2015.5, which requires a declarant to “certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct”.  By contrast, Lewis’s statements are certified “I declare under the penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing is true and correct to the best of my knowledge.”  (See Lewis Decl., emphasis added.)  In support, Peterson cites Bowden v. Robinson (1977) 67 Cal.App.3d 705 (Bowden) in which the court determined a declaration that used the phrase “to the best of my knowledge” was inadmissible.