Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 24STCP01471, Date: 2024-08-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] III.      DISCUSSION

 

            Petitioner seeks an order confirming the arbitration award issued on November 28, 2023.

 

An arbitrator’s award is enforceable only after being confirmed by a court of law. (O’Hare, 107 Cal.App.4th at p. 278.)¿ “An award that has not been confirmed or vacated has the same force and effect as a contract in writing between the parties to the arbitration.”¿ (Code Civ. Proc., § 1287.6.)¿ Thus, the court must first evaluate and confirm the initial arbitration award.¿       

           

A.    Filing Requirements (CCP § 1285.4)  

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1285.4 states: “A petition under this chapter shall: 

 

a.       Set forth the substance of or have attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the existence of such an agreement. 

b.      Set forth the names of the arbitrators. 

c.       Set forth or have attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if any.” 

 

Here, Petitioner submits the written statement of decision and award issued by the Arbitrator.  (Pet., Attachment 8(b) and (c).)  Petitioner also submits a copy of agreement to arbitrate.  (Pet., Attachment 4(b).)  Petitioner has satisfied the filing requirements. 

¿¿