Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 24STCP01471, Date: 2024-08-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc.,¿§§ 1288, 1288.4.)¿ 

¿ 

Here, Petitioner final award was served by the Arbitrator on November 28, 2023.  This Petition followed on May 6, 2024.  The Petition is timely. 

 

C.     Service of the Petition, and Notice of Hearing (CCP § 1290.4)¿¿ 

¿ 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1290.4, the statute governing proper service of this motion states, in pertinent part:¿¿ 

¿ 

“(a) A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.¿ 

¿ 

(b) If the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance with this subdivision: ¶ (1) Service within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.¿ 

  

Here, Petitioner served Respondent with a copy of this Petition and Notice of Petition on May 15, 2024.  (See Notice of Acknowledgment, 5/20/24.)  Respondent acknowledged receipt of the Petition and Notice of Petition on May 17, 2024.  The Petition was properly served.