Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 24STCP03295, Date: 2025-02-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc.,¿§§ 1288, 1288.4.)¿ 

¿ 

Here, the court cannot tell if this motion is timely.  Petitioner submits the Final Award which was issued on September 27, 2024.  (Pet., Ex. 8(c).)  But, there is no proof of service, let alone any evidence that Arbitrator Thompson served a signed copy of the award to each party of the arbitration personally or by registered or certified mail or as provided in the agreement.   For this reason, the court will continue the motion. 

 

C.     Service of the Petition, and Notice of Hearing (CCP § 1290.4)¿¿ 

¿ 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1290.4, the statute governing proper service of this motion states, in pertinent part:¿¿ 

¿ 

“(a) A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.¿ 

¿ 

(b) If the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance with this subdivision: ¶ (1) Service within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.” 

¿ 

Here, Petitioner served Biggs with a copy of the petition on November 6, 2024, by substituted service.