Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 24STCP03326, Date: 2025-02-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] III. DISCUSSION
Petitioner
seeks an order confirming the arbitration award issued on May 2, 2024, and
awarding administrative fees and costs.
An arbitrator’s award is enforceable only after being
confirmed by a court of law. (O’Hare, 107 Cal.App.4th at p. 278.)¿ “An
award that has not been confirmed or vacated has the same force and effect as a
contract in writing between the parties to the arbitration.”¿ (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 1287.6.)¿ Thus, the court must first evaluate and confirm the initial
arbitration award.¿
A.
Filing
Requirements (CCP § 1285.4)
Code of Civil Procedure section 1285.4 states: “A petition
under this chapter shall:
a.
Set forth the substance of or have
attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the
existence of such an agreement.
b.
Set forth the names of the
arbitrators.
c.
Set forth or have attached a copy of
the award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if any.”
Here, Petitioner submits the written Final Award issued by
Arbitrator Backus. (Pet., Ex. 8(c).) Petitioners also submit a copy of the
arbitration agreement between the parties.
(Pet., Ex. 4(b).) Petitioner has
satisfied the filing requirements.
¿¿
B.
Service of the Arbitration Award