Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 24STCP03326, Date: 2025-02-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc.,¿§§
1288, 1288.4.)¿
¿
Here, the court cannot tell if this motion is timely. Petitioner submits a letter purportedly showing
the Final Award was served by the American Arbitration Association on May 3,
2024. (Pet., Ex. 8(c), p. 6.) There
is no evidence that Arbitrator Backus served a signed copy of the award to each
party of the arbitration personally or by registered or certified mail or as
provided in the agreement. For
this reason, the court will continue the motion.
C.
Service of
the Petition, and Notice of Hearing (CCP § 1290.4)¿¿
¿
Code of Civil Procedure section 1290.4, the statute
governing proper service of this motion states, in pertinent part:¿¿
¿
“(a) A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time
and place of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition
is based shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement
for the service of such petition and notice.¿
¿
(b) If the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner
in which such service shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be
made has not previously appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been
served in accordance with this subdivision: ¶ (1) Service within this State
shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in an
action.”
¿
Here, Petitioner served Logacho with a copy of this petition
and notice of hearing on January 6, 2025 by personal service.¿ (See Proof of
Personal Service, dated 1/13/25.) Petitioner demonstrates that the petition was
properly served.¿
IV. CONCLUSION
Based on