Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 24STCP03525, Date: 2025-04-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants to give notice. 

 

 

Dated:   April 10, 2025                                    

¿ 

¿¿¿ 

¿ 

¿ Kerry Bensinger¿¿ 

¿ Judge of the Superior Court¿ 

 



[1]  The court notes that Defendants do not address the breach of fiduciary duty claim as it relates to Rapp Cats. 

 

[2]  Defendants also seek to strike the allegations which describe injury to Madicine Show as a result of Egon’s conduct (Paragraphs 18.A-C, F-G and J).  The court addresses the propriety of these allegations in connection to the motion to strike.

[3]  Plaintiff also relies on Corporations Code section 17704.09, subd. (d) which provides, “A member shall discharge the duties to … the other members under this title or under the operating agreement and exercise any rights consistent with the obligation of good faith and fair dealing.”  However, as subdivision (a) of Section 17704.09 states, the fiduciary duties are limited to those stated in subdivisions (b) and (c).