Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 24STCP03525, Date: 2025-04-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Complaint, ¶ 18.D-E, H-I, emphasis in original.)

 

            In response, Defendants argue the foregoing conduct does not constitute cognizable fiduciary duties owed by a member to other members of a limited liability company.  Not so.  In making that argument Defendants focus solely on subdivision (b) of Corporations Code section 17704.09 which prescribes a limited list of the conduct constituting a member’s duty of loyalty.  However, Defendants overlook subdivision (c) of Corporations Code section 17704.09.[3]  Subdivision (c) provides, “A member’s duty of care to … the other members in the conduct and winding up of the activities of the limited liability company is limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law.”  Defendants fail to show that subdivision (c) does not encompass Egon’s alleged conduct, either in his capacity as a manager or a member of Madicine Show.  (See Corp. Code, § 17709.04, subd. (f)(1).)  The demurrer, as it concerns the sufficiency of the allegations against Egon, fails.