Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 24STCV00508, Date: 2024-08-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court disagrees.  As discussed elsewhere, the FAC sufficiently alleges the element of notice.  Further, Plaintiffs sufficiently allege that the uninhabitable conditions went unabated for 35 days and existed unabated for so long that a receiver was appointed for the Subject Property.  (FAC ¶ 51.) 

 

Accordingly, the demurrer to the sixth cause of action is OVERRULED.

 

7.      Unfair Business Practices (7th Cause of Action)

 

The Unfair Competition Law (UCL) is codified at Business and Professions Code section 17200 et seq.¿ Section 17204 of the UCL provides that a private person “who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition” may bring a 17200 action.¿ (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17204.)¿ “To bring a UCL claim, a plaintiff must show either an (1) unlawful, unfair, or fraudulent business act or practice, or (2) unfair, deceptive, untrue or misleading advertising.