Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 24STCV02433, Date: 2024-05-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] liability for discretionary decisions in addressing the homelessness crisis. “The immunity afforded by Government
Code sections 818.2 and 821 attaches only to discretionary
functions.” (Nunn v. State of
California (1984) 35 Cal.3d 616, 622.)
“A ministerial duty is one that is required to be performed in a
prescribed manner under the mandate of legal authority without the exercise of
discretion or judgment.” (County of San Diego v. State of California
(2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 580, 593.)
Of course, discretionary
functions are different from mandatory duties. Government Code section 815.6 provides, “Where
a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is
designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public
entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure
to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised
reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.”
To establish a
mandatory or ministerial duty, the enactment at issue must be obligatory,
rather than merely discretionary or permissive, in its directions to the public
entity; it must require, rather than merely authorize or permit, that a
particular action be taken or not taken.”
(Hacala v.