Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 24STCV02433, Date: 2024-05-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] statute. Section 820.2 is unavailing to
the City for the further reason that it specifically confers immunity to a
public employee. The Act “generally
affords a public employee personal immunity from suit when the act or omission
for which recovery is sought resulted from ‘the exercise of the discretion
vested in him.’ (§ 820.2.) This ‘discretionary act’ immunity extends to
‘basic’ governmental policy decisions entrusted to broad official judgment.” (Caldwell v. Montoya (1995) 10 Cal.4th
972, 976.) Here, Plaintiff brings this
action against the City only.
[4] Section 845 provides, in relevant
part: “Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to
establish a police department or otherwise to provide police protection service
or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient
police protection service.” This
immunity does not bar because Plaintiff’s allegations, fairly construed, are
that the City did nothing to address the homeless encampment despite receiving
multiple reports of the nuisance and dangerous condition the encampment
created.