Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 24STCV02433, Date: 2024-05-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] for a long enough time to have protected against it; (5) that plaintiff was
harmed; and (6) that the dangerous condition was a substantial factor
in causing plaintiff’s harm.¿ (Gov. Code, § 835; CACI No. 1100.)¿¿¿¿“Dangerous
condition” means a condition of property that creates a substantial (as
distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such
property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is
reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.” (Gov.
Code, § 830, subd. (a).)
Section 835.2 continues,
and provides in pertinent part: “(a) A public entity had actual notice of a
dangerous condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 835 if it
had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have
known of its dangerous character. [¶] (b) A public entity had constructive
notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of
Section 835 only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed
for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public
entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and
its dangerous character....” (Gov. Code,
§ 835.2.)
The City argues Plaintiff
cannot establish that the public sidewalk was itself a dangerous
condition. The court agrees. “A public entity may be liable under
Government Code section 835 for failing to take protective measures to