Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 24STCV02433, Date: 2024-05-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Dated: May 2, 2024
|
|
|
|
|
Kerry Bensinger Judge of the Superior Court |
[1] The court recognizes that
governmental immunity is somewhat intertwined with the separation of powers
doctrine. “The immunity principle is
rooted in the separation of powers doctrine, that the judicial branch should
not interfere in the discretionary decisions of the Legislature or the
executive branch.” (Fuller v.
Department of Transportation (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 1109, 1117 (Fuller).)
However, the court need not veer into this
intersection because the City’s immunity argument is distinct and independent.
[2] Section 815.2 provides: “(a) A
public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of
an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act
or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of
action against that employee or his personal representative. (b) Except as otherwise provided
by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from
an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is
immune from liability.” (Emphasis added.) Contrary to the City’s position, Section
815.2 does not bar Plaintiff’s claims. By
the plain language of Section 815.2, the City may be liable if so provided by
statute. The nuisance claim (Civ. Code §
3479) and claim for dangerous condition of public property (Gov. Code § 835)