Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 24STCV05772, Date: 2024-08-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Complaint, ¶ 64.)  Jordan is FlightHelp’s managing member with managerial authority to direct its operations.  (Complaint, ¶ 6.)   

 

            Irina argues the second cause of action fails for two reasons.  First, she did not owe a fiduciary duty to Jordan because she was a non-managing member of FlightHelp. Second, the allegations describing the partnership are vague and contradictory. 

 

            The court begins with the first argument.  Irina cites Corporations Code section 17704.09 for the proposition that a non-managing member does not owe fiduciary duties.  Section 17704.09 states:

 

The fiduciary duties that a member owes to a member-managed limited liability company and the other members of the limited liability company are the duties of loyalty and care under subdivisions (b) and (c).

 

(b) A member’s duty of loyalty to the limited liability company and the other members is limited to the following:

(1) To account to the limited liability company and hold as trustee for it any property, profit, or benefit derived by the member in the conduct and winding up of the activities of a limited liability company or derived from a use by the member of a limited liability company property, including the appropriation of a limited liability company opportunity.

(2) To refrain from dealing with the limited liability company in the conduct or winding up of the activities of the limited liability company as or on behalf of a person having an interest adverse to the limited liability company.

(3) To refrain from competing with the limited liability company in the conduct or winding up of the activities of the limited liability company.

 

(c) A member’s duty of care to a limited liability company and the other members in the conduct and winding up of the activities of the limited liability company is limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law.

 

(d) A member shall discharge the duties to a limited liability company and the other members under this title or under the operating agreement and exercise any rights consistent with the obligation of good faith and fair dealing.

 

(e) A member does not violate a duty or obligation under this article or under the operating agreement merely because the member’s conduct furthers the member’s own interest.

 

(f) In a manager-managed limited liability company, all of the following rules apply:

(1) Subdivisions (a), (b), (c), and (e) apply to the manager or managers and not the members.