Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 24STCV13689, Date: 2025-05-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court addresses each ground in turn.

1.      Code of Civil Procedure Section 2017.220[1]

Plaintiff argues the subpoenas should be quashed because Petrol did not bring a noticed motion for a finding of good cause to obtain discovery of Plaintiff’s sexual conduct.  Section 2017.220 provides in pertinent part:

In any civil action alleging conduct that constitutes sexual harassment…, any party seeking discovery concerning the plaintiff’s sexual conduct with individuals other than the alleged perpetrator shall establish specific facts showing that there is good cause for that discovery, and that the matter sought to be discovered is relevant to the subject matter of the action and reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. This showing shall be made by a noticed motion, accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040, and shall not be made or considered by the court at an ex parte hearing.

(§ 2017.220, subd. (a), emphasis added.)

            Contrary to Plaintiff’s position, section 2017.220 is not applicable.