Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 24STCV13689, Date: 2025-05-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] the subpoenas on three grounds: (1) Petrol failed to comply with the noticed
motion requirements set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.220
before seeking discovery of Plaintiff’s sexual history in connection with this
litigation, (2) the subpoenas violate Plaintiff’s right to privacy, and (3) the
subpoenas are overbroad. The court addresses
each ground in turn.
1.
Code of Civil Procedure Section 2017.220[1]
Plaintiff argues the subpoenas
should be quashed because Petrol did not bring a noticed motion for a finding
of good cause to obtain discovery of Plaintiff’s sexual conduct. Section 2017.220 provides in pertinent part:
In any civil action alleging conduct
that constitutes sexual harassment…, any party seeking discovery concerning
the plaintiff’s sexual conduct with individuals other than the alleged
perpetrator shall establish specific facts showing that there is good
cause for that discovery, and that the matter sought to be discovered is
relevant to the subject matter of the action and reasonably calculated to lead
to the discovery of admissible evidence. This showing shall be made by a
noticed motion, accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section
2016.040, and shall not be made or considered by the court at an ex parte
hearing.
(§ 2017.220, subd. (a), emphasis added.)
Contrary to
Plaintiff’s position, section 2017.220 is not applicable. The subpoenas seek the same categories of
documents: “All documents referring or
relating to every visit, consultation, examination or communication between [Eisenhower