Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 24STCV24104, Date: 2025-05-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] which are so tainted or which are contrary to the essential purpose of the
agreement, or it may simply limit unconscionable clauses so as to avoid
unconscionable results.’ [Citation.]” (Armendariz,
supra, 24 Cal. 4th at pp. 121–22.)
Here,
Plaintiff has not established the predicate grounds for such an order. The court has found the Arbitration Agreement
is not unconscionable. Given the
Arbitration Agreement is valid, the court must enforce the agreement pursuant
to its provisions.
C. Stay
of Proceedings
Defendant also moves to stay proceedings
pending arbitration. Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.4 provides that if
the court has ordered the arbitration of a controversy, it “shall, upon motion
of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an
arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such
earlier time as the court specifies.” Therefore, under section 1281.4,
the motion to stay this action is GRANTED, because the motion to compel
arbitration is Granted.
IV. CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing, the motion to
compel arbitration and stay action pending arbitration is Granted. The