Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 24STCV26110, Date: 2025-04-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] settling this action. (Novak Decl., ¶ 12, Ex. A.) Counsel states
that he bills at $695 per hour, paralegal fees were billed at $375 per hour, investigative
tasks were billed at the investigator’s fee of $295 per hour, and that over $25,403.50
was actually incurred by Plaintiff as attorney’s fees and costs in the course
of investigating, litigating, and settling this action. (Id.)
Based on this, the court finds that the amount of attorney’s fees and costs
provided to Plaintiff in the settlement is reasonable.
3.
Reasonableness of Civil Penalty
Health & Safety Code section
25249.7(b)(1) states, in relevant part: “A person who has violated Section 25249.5 or
25249.6 is liable for a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred
dollars ($2,500) per day for each violation in addition to any other penalty
established by law.” Section 25249.7(b)(2) states: “In assessing
the amount of a civil penalty for a violation of this chapter, the court shall
consider all of the following: (A)¿The nature and extent of the violation.
(B)¿The number of, and severity of, the violations. (C)¿The economic effect of
the penalty on the violator. (D)¿Whether the violator took good faith measures
to comply with this chapter and the time these measures were taken. (E)¿The
willfulness of the violator’s misconduct. (F)¿The deterrent effect that the
imposition of the penalty would have on both the violator and the regulated
community as a whole. (G)¿Any other factor that justice may require.”
Here, the settlement
provides for $1,000.00 in civil penalties, with 75% to be remitted to the State
of California and the remaining 25% to be remitted to Plaintiff. (Proposed
Consent Judgment, § 3.1; Novak Decl., ¶ 13.) The court finds $1,000.00 in
civil penalties is reasonable.