Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 24STCV26110, Date: 2025-04-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] criteria set forth in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b).
“To stamp a consent
agreement with the judicial imprimatur, the court must determine the proposed
settlement is just …. In the context of
Proposition 65 litigation, necessarily brought to vindicate the public
interest, the trial court also must ensure that its judgment serves the public
interest.” (Consumer Advocacy Group, Inc. v. Kintetsu Enterprises of
America (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 46, 61.)
III. DISCUSSION
Plaintiff moves
for a court order approving the consent judgment pursuant to Health &
Safety Code section 25249.7(f).
1.
Compliancy of Warning
Health & Safety Code
section 25249.6 states, in relevant part: “No person in the course of doing
business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical
known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving
clear and reasonable warning to such individual, except as provided in Section
25249.10.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 25249.6.) “Health and Safety
Code section 25249.6 (the central warning provision) requires that there be no
‘knowing and intentional’ exposure ‘without first giving clear and reasonable
warning.’” (Consumer Defense Group v. Rental Housing Industry Members