Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 24STCV30969, Date: 2025-06-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] IV.       DISCUSSION RE PROTECTIVE ORDER

 

            A.  Background

           

            On February 13, 2025, Defendant filed a motion for protective order.

 

            On May 5 and 15, 2025, Plaintiff filed an opposition and supplemental opposition.  Plaintiff requests sanctions against Defendant.

 

            On May 20, 2025, Defendant replied.

 

            B.  Legal Standard

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.020 provides that “[t]he court shall limit the scope of discovery if it determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.020(a).)  “The court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other affected person.”  (Id.)  “This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.”  (Id.