Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 24STCV30969, Date: 2025-06-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] C. Conclusion
The motion
to compel disclosure is DENIED.
Defendant’s
request for sanctions is GRANTED.
Plaintiff is ordered to pay sanctions in the sum of $250 to Defendant,
by and through Defendant’s counsel, within 30 days of this order.
IV. DISCUSSION
RE PROTECTIVE ORDER
A. Background
On February
13, 2025, Defendant filed a motion for protective order.
On May 5
and 15, 2025, Plaintiff filed an opposition and supplemental opposition. Plaintiff requests sanctions against
Defendant.
On May 20,
2025, Defendant replied.
B. Legal Standard
Code of Civil Procedure section
2017.020 provides that “[t]he court shall limit the scope of discovery if it
determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly
outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery
of admissible evidence.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.020(a).) “The
court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by
a party or other affected person.” (Id.) “This motion shall
be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.”
(Id.)
A responding party may move for a
protective order with respect to interrogatories, requests for production of
documents, requests for admissions, and depositions and a court may make any
order that justice requires to protect a party from “unwanted annoyance,