Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 24STCV32345, Date: 2025-05-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ibid.) 

 

Here, Plaintiff has not demonstrated an inability to serve Angel City’s agent for service, defendant Moorhead, via personal or substitute service at his residence. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 415.10(a); 415.20(a).)  Plaintiff has not demonstrated any attempt to serve Angel City by mailing an acknowledgment and receipt, (Code Civ. Proc. § 415.30(a)), or via any other individual employed by Angel City with the titles enumerated in Code of Civil Procedure section 416.10(b): “A summons may be served on a corporation by delivering a copy of the summons and the complaint by any of the following methods: . . . To the president, chief executive officer, or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or chief financial officer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process.”  Plaintiff must demonstrate exhaustion of all alternative methods of service enumerated in Corporations Code section 1702 before service upon the Secretary of State may be properly authorized. (Gibble, supra, 67 Cal.App.4th at p. 312; Batte, supra, 165 Cal.App.2d at p. 535.)

 

C.  Conclusion