Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 24STCV32345, Date: 2025-05-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] On May 1, 2025, Plaintiff, Headway Capital, LLC filed (1) application for an order directing service of summons on defendant Paul Moorhead (“Moorhead”) by publication, and (2) application for order for service of process on California Secretary of State on behalf of defendant Angel City Woodshop, Inc. (“Angel City”).

 

            The applications are unopposed.

 

II.        DISCUSSION RE APPLICATION FOR PUBLICATION

 

            A. Legal Standard

 

Where a defendant cannot with reasonable diligence be served in any manner specified in Code of Civil Procedure sections 415.10 through 415.40, a plaintiff may seek an order for service by publication.  Code of Civil Procedure section 415.50 provides, in pertinent part: “A summons may be served by publication if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this article and that either:  (1) A cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is to be made or he or she is a necessary or proper party to the action. (2) The party to be served has or claims an interest in real or personal property in this state …”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.50, subd. (a).)  “When substituted or constructive service is attempted, strict compliance with the letter and spirit of the statutes is required.”  (Olvera v. Olvera (1991) 232 Cal.App.3d 32, 41.) 

           

“For the purpose of service by publication, the existence of a cause of action is a jurisdictional fact.”  (Harris v. Cavasso (1977) 68 Cal.App.3d 723, 726; Code Civ. Proc., § 415.50, subd. (a) [requiring that a “cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is to be made.”]) 

 

            “Diligence is a relative term and must be determined by the circumstances of each case. The question is one for the trial court in the first instance.”  (Vorburg v.